Logo
logo

A not for profit Member Owned Utility

Water Quality Reports


Download the Doc

The 2017 Annual Drinking Water Quality Report

AGASSIZ WATER USERS DISTRICT

We’re pleased to present to you this year’s Drinking Water Quality Report. This report is designed to inform you about the clean water that we deliver to you every day. Our constant goal is to provide you with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. We want you to understand the efforts we make to continually improve the water treatment process and protect our water resources. We are committed to ensuring the quality of your water. Our water source is ground water from three wells.

We are participating in the North Dakota Wellhead Protection Program, designed to protect public drinking water supplies derived from groundwater from various possible contaminant sources. The North Dakota Department of Health (NDDH) has delineated the Wellhead Protection Area. Additional information regarding this program may be obtained by contacting our office at (701) 869-2690.

Our public water system, in cooperation with the North Dakota Department of Health, has completed the delineation and contaminant/land use inventory elements of the North Dakota Source Water Protection Program. Based on the information from these elements, the North Dakota Department of Health has determined that our source water is not susceptible to potential contaminants.

This report has required definitions of terms, language requirements, tables of water quality data, and other pertinent information you will hopefully find interesting and educational. If you have any questions about this report or concerning your water utility, please contact Clark Cronquist, our manager, at (701) 869-2690. We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility. If you want to learn more, please attend any of our regularly scheduled meetings. They are held at the Agassiz Water Users District office in Gilby on the third Wednesday of the month at 7:00PM. If you are aware of non-English speaking individuals who need help with the appropriate language translation, please call Clark Cronquist at our office number.

Agassiz Water Users District would appreciate it if volume water customers would please post copies of the Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) in conspicuous locations or distribute them to tenants, residents, patients, student, and/or employees. This will help to ensure that individuals who consume the water, but do not receive a water bill can learn about our water quality.

Agassiz Water routinely monitors for contaminants in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. The table in this report shows the results of our monitoring for the period beginning January 1, 2017 and ending December 31, 2017. As authorized and approved by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the state has reduced monitoring requirements for certain contaminants to less often than once per year because the concentration of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. Some of our data, though representative, is more than one year old.

Unregulated contaminants are those for which the EPA has not established drinking water standards. The purpose of unregulated contaminants monitoring is to assist the EPA in determining the occurrence of unregulated contaminants in drinking water and whether future regulation is warranted. Your water system monitors for a number of unregulated organic contaminants, which could indicate a contamination of the water supply for a pesticide or petroleum spill or leak.

The sources of drinking water (both tap and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land, or though the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases radioactive materials and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or human activity.

EPA requires monitoring of over 80 drinking water contaminants. Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.

Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban storm water, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil production, mining or farming.

Pesticides and herbicides, which come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff and residential uses.

Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can, also, come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff and septic systems.

Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

In Order to ensure that the tap water is safe to drink, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations, which limit the amounts of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water, which must provide the same protection for public health.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791.

Some people are more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immunocompromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. Environmental Protection Agency/Center for Disease Control (EPA/CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791.

In the table in this report you will find many terms and abbreviations you might not be familiar with. To help you better understand these terms we’ve provided the following definitions:

Non-Applicable (N/A) – does not apply.

Not Detected (ND) – Contaminant not detected.

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per liter (mg/l) – one part per million corresponds to one minute in two years, or a single penny in $10,000.

Parts per billion (ppb) or Micrograms per liter (ug/l) – one part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years or a single penny in $10,000,000.

Picocuries per liter (pCi/L) – picocuries per liter is a measure of radioactivity in water.

Action Level (AL) – the concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) – The “Maximum Allowed” (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) The “Goal” is the level of contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the health effects described for many regulated contaminants, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

Nitrate: Nitrate in drinking water at levels above 10ppm is a health risk for infants of less than 6 months of age. Infants below the age of six months who drink water containing nitrate in excess of 10 ppm can become seriously ill and if left untreated, may die. Symptoms include shortness of breath and “blue baby syndrome”. Nitrate levels may rise quickly for short periods of time because of rainfall or agricultural activity. If you are caring for an infant, you should ask advice from your health care provider.

Lead: If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Agassiz Water is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. Use water from the cold tap for drinking and cooking. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your drinking water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800) 426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

As you can see in the following table, our system had no violations. We’re proud that your water meets or exceeds all Federal and State requirements. We have learned through our monitoring and testing that only the contaminants listed in the table have been detected. The EPA has determined that your water Is Safe at these levels.

Thank you for allowing us to provide your family with clean, quality water this year. Agassiz Water Users District works around the clock to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask that all our customers help us to protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future.